Wednesday, 8 January 2014

Jo Bole So Nihal


Guru Gobind Singh Ji  was a great man. His father Guru Teg Bahadur singh was the leader of the Sikh and the very famous and kind person . He was the great  man and a poet and a philosopher. And his mother Mata Gujari.  He was the guru of Sikh Regions. He was born in Patna , Bihar in India. He became Guru on November 24, 1675 at the very little age. When the Guru Gobind singh ji became the guru, he was just nine.  He was a very brave man. 

Biography of Guru Gobind Singh Ji :


Guru Gobind Singh Ji 
Name: Gobind Rai 

Born : December 22, 1666, Patna

Died : October 7, 1708  , Nanded

Spouse : Mata Sundari, Mata Sahib Kaur

Father's Name : Guru Tegh Bahadur

Other Name : He was also called as "The Tenth Master of the Hawk", the one with the Blue Horse.

Mother's Name: Mata Gujri

Successor : Guru Granth Sahib


Children :  Sahibzada Ajit Singh, Sahibzada Jujhar Singh, Sahibzada Zorawar Singh, Sahibzada Fateh Singh

The birth day of the Guru Gobind Ji is celebrated with love every year and that day they behave as if the Guru ji is one of the member of their family. It is the 348th birthday of the Guru Gobind Singh Ji. The committee of the central Gurudwara Sahib will organise a mass congregation at central Gurudwara. And lot of Sikh goes to Gurudwara and remember to his Sacrifice. And every committee of the central Gurudwara provides food and drink like milk and tea. The Langar or free kitchen was started by the first Sikh Guru, Guru Nanak Dev Ji. It is designed to uphold the principle of equality between all people of the world regardless of religion, caste, color, creed, age, gender or social status And i am sure about this if you taste one time of the food of langer, you will not forget in your whole life.


The event will be marked by the recitations of Gurbani Kirtans (Holy Hymns) by the reputed Ragi Jathas (religious preachers) who are being specially invited from various parts of the country to render shabad kirtans.

Bhai Balpreet Singhji, Mata Vipinpreet Kaurji (both from Punjab), Bhai Hari Singhji, Bhai Jagbeer SIngh (Karimnagar) and other reputed Ragi Jathas will recite shabad kirtans and Kathas and throw light on the teachings of Sikh Gurus. After the culmination of the congregation Guru Ka Langar (free community kitchen) will be served to the devotees. This is you who have a great chance in doing lots of work for others and your society also. Because any body can go to the langar and eat there and if you like social work, you can do that as well. You can help in making food and cleaning, mopping will give you satisfaction.

On this occasion, thousands of people comes out of their house and it is followed by kathas (discourse), religious and Sikh Historical lectures and recitation of poems in praise of the Guru. Kirtan-Darbars and Amrit Sanchar ceremonies are also held in the Gurdwara hall. After Ardas and distribution of Karah Parshad (sweet pudding) the Langar (food) is served to one and all and there is kirtan till late in the night, the distribution of langar continues to the end of the program-me. 

Historical lectures are conducted and poems recited as part of praising the Guru on his birthday. Special dishes that are unique to this occasion are prepared and served during the festivities.


Specially arranged Langars on such occasions are probably the most largely attended community meals anywhere in the world. There might be a hundred thousand people partaking of food at a single meal in one such langar. Wherever Sikhs are, they have established their Langars. In their prayers, the Sikhs seek from the Almighty the favor :

“Loh langar tapde rahin."

"May the iron pots of Langar be ever warm (in service).”

The Sikhs from all over the world gather here and celebrate the Gurupurab every year with great devotion and enthusiasm.